POPIA Act and Privacy  Policy

 

Mondi Website Privacy Policy: Last Updated 1 October 2023

 
This Privacy Policy outlines how we collects, uses, discloses, and protects personal information obtained through this website. We are committed to complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and safeguarding your privacy.
 
1. Information Collection
1.1. Information You Provide: We may collect personal information when you voluntarily provide it, such as when you fill out forms, subscribe to our newsletter, or contact us. This information may include your name, email address, phone number, and other relevant details.
1.2. Automated Information: We may collect information automatically through cookies and similar technologies when you visit our Website. This may include your IP address, browser type, and browsing behaviour.
 
2. Use of Information
2.1. We use your personal information to:
– Provide the products or services you request.
– Improve our Website and user experience.
– Respond to your inquiries or requests.
– Send newsletters and updates if you have consented to receive them.
– Comply with legal obligations.
 
3. Information Sharing
3.1. We may share your personal information with:
– Trusted service providers who assist us in operating our Website and delivering services.
– Law enforcement or other governmental authorities in compliance with legal requirements.
 
4. Data Security
4.1. We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
 
5. Your Rights
5.1. You have the following rights under POPIA:
– The right to access your personal information.
– The right to request the correction of inaccurate information.
– The right to request the deletion of your personal information.
– The right to object to the processing of your personal information.
 
6. Consent
6.1. By using our Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.
 
7. Changes to this Policy
7.1. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. Any updates will be posted on this page with a revised “Last Updated” date.
 
8. Contact Information
8.1. For questions, concerns, or requests regarding your personal information and this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: popi.msa@mondigroup.com